KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Delivers 200 PPM active QAC

Spanish translation: produce cloruro de amonio cuaternario de 200 PPM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delivers 200 PPM active QAC
Spanish translation:produce cloruro de amonio cuaternario de 200 PPM
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:28 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: Delivers 200 PPM active QAC
Fourth generation Quaternary Ammonium Chloride (QAC) sanitizer is designed for use on precleaned, hard, nonporous surfaces such as
countertops, tables, chairs, sinks, tile, stainless steel, porcelain and kitchen equipment, utensils and pots and pans. Delivers 200 PPM
active QAC. Authorized for use in federally inspected meat and poultry processing plants. (USDA rating D-2; sanitizer for all surfaces
not always requiring a rinse.)
Mónica Negrete
produce cloruro de amonio cuaternario de 220 PPM
Explanation:
Traducción literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY,
PRODUCE CLORURO DE AMONIO CUATERNARIO ACTIVO DE 220 PPM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPM= PARTS PER MILLION (INGLÉS), O PARTES POR MILLÓN (ESPAÑOL)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5produce cloruro de amonio cuaternario de 220 PPM
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4suministra 200 partes por millón de compuestos cuaternarios de amonio
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4Suministra/ o produce 200 ppm de QACAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
produce cloruro de amonio cuaternario de 220 PPM


Explanation:
Traducción literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY,
PRODUCE CLORURO DE AMONIO CUATERNARIO ACTIVO DE 220 PPM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPM= PARTS PER MILLION (INGLÉS), O PARTES POR MILLÓN (ESPAÑOL)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

agree  xxxpafr: Muy bueno
23 mins
  -> Gracias, pafr.

agree  ritchi
38 mins
  -> Gracias, ritchi

agree  Mabel Garzón
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mabel.

agree  Julian Serna
8 days
  -> Gracias, Julian.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suministra/ o produce 200 ppm de QAC


Explanation:
Quiere decir que la capacidade de este producto es de 200 partes por millón de Cloruro de Amonio Cuaternario.

PPM com mayúsculas es otra cosa en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falta la palabra activo

Suministra/produce 2000 ppm de QAC, o CAC activo.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suministra 200 partes por millón de compuestos cuaternarios de amonio


Explanation:
Los compuestos cuaternarios de amonio son desinfectantes muy conocidos.

PPM significa partes por millón. Esto equivale a que por cada litro (de agua, por ejemplo) habría 200 microlitros de los compuestos.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 20:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de compuestos cuaternarios de amonio activos, por supuesto


Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elefante
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Elefante

agree  Cecilia Benitez
46 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue: Excellent translation
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Claudia Andreani: me gusto!!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, ClauNoe