KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

uncoiled

Spanish translation: no helicoidial


22:33 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: uncoiled
cyanobacterias uncoiled
cianobacterias sin espiral? no he logrado dar con el término.
xxxacadizo
Spanish translation:no helicoidial
Explanation:
Could this be it?
[PDF] Rexroth ErgoSpin in System 300 Rexroth ErgoSpin en el sistema 300 ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(uncoiled), any length up to 10 m. DLG. 3 608 874 276*. Línea de conexión. (no helicoidal), longitud libre hasta 10 m. Cabo de ligação. (não em espiral) ...
www.boschrexroth.co.uk/.../automotive_home/downloads/Katalo... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 22:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: es tarde aquí en España... NO HELICOIDAL...
Typo...
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filamentosas
Maria Diehn
4 +1no helicoidial
Kate Major
5cianobacterias estiradasslothm
5no ovilladas / que no forman ovillo
sugrass
3desenrolladas
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no helicoidial


Explanation:
Could this be it?
[PDF] Rexroth ErgoSpin in System 300 Rexroth ErgoSpin en el sistema 300 ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(uncoiled), any length up to 10 m. DLG. 3 608 874 276*. Línea de conexión. (no helicoidal), longitud libre hasta 10 m. Cabo de ligação. (não em espiral) ...
www.boschrexroth.co.uk/.../automotive_home/downloads/Katalo... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 22:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: es tarde aquí en España... NO HELICOIDAL...
Typo...

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Jimenez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no ovilladas / que no forman ovillo


Explanation:
:-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cianobacterias estiradas


Explanation:
Las cianobacterias filamentosas tienen tendencia a enroscarse sobre si mismas. Pueden ser estiradas para medir su longitud la cual es una medida muy importante en el estudio de las mismas.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desenrolladas


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filamentosas


Explanation:
cianobacterias filamentosas



Example sentence(s):
  • "Abundance and biomass estimations of filamentous cyanobacteria often use conventional microscope measurements, which are highly time-consuming and provide no information on filament morphology. In this article, we describe an image analysis method develo

    Reference: http://www.uam.es/personal_pdi/ciencias/solsa/cbfilamentosa....
    Reference: http://www.aslo.org/lomethods/free/2007/0217.html
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish