KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

50xx magnification (5xx objective)

Spanish translation: 50XX aumento (5xx objetivo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:50xx magnification (5xx objective)
Spanish translation:50XX aumento (5xx objetivo)
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:14 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: 50xx magnification (5xx objective)
The filaments were measured at 50xx magnification (5xx objective), and all Aphanizomenon sp. samples were also carefully studied at 100xx magnification (10xx objective) to ensure correct identification.
Los filamentos fueron medidos con/bajo un aumento de 50xx (5xx objetivo ) y todas las muestras de Aphanizomenon sp. tambien fueron analizadas cuidadosamente con un aumento de 100 (10 objetivo/lente) para asegurar una identificación correcta.
xxxacadizo
50XX aumento (5xx objetivo)
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +250XX aumento (5xx objetivo)
Terry Burgess
4 +150 aumentos o 50X (objetido de 5X)Javier Tomas Marin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50XX aumento (5xx objetivo)


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass
5 mins
  -> Gracias, sugrass:-)

agree  megane_wang
53 mins
  -> Gracias, megane:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50 aumentos o 50X (objetido de 5X)


Explanation:
La "X" significa "aumentos", conlo cual con poner que el obetivo tiene 5X o que se observó a 50 aumentos sería correcto.

Javier Tomas Marin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caere: Objetivo Javier
6 mins
  -> Objetivo, sí. ¡Gracias!