KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Curve widths measured at 100x had a mean

Spanish translation: los anchos de curva medidos a [aumento] 100x tuvieron un promedio...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curve widths measured at 100x had a mean
Spanish translation:los anchos de curva medidos a [aumento] 100x tuvieron un promedio...
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:17 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Curve widths measured at 100x had a mean
Curve widths measured at 100x had a mean ~4.48 µm and a range of 3–6 µm, whereas those measured at 50x had a mean ~6.63 µm and a range of 3–9 µm, possibly reflecting the unit size of 1 pixel.
xxxacadizo
los anchos de curva medidos a [aumento] 100x tuvieron un promedio...
Explanation:
...seguido por las cifras que aparecen.
Saludos y suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-01 23:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También existen: "anchuras"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-01 23:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tuvieron"...o también se podría utilizar: "mostraron" "arrojaron"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1los anchos de curva medidos a [aumento] 100x tuvieron un promedio...
Terry Burgess
4la media de los anchos de la curvatura medidos a los 100x de aumento fue de...Rodarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curve widths measured at 100x had a mean
los anchos de curva medidos a [aumento] 100x tuvieron un promedio...


Explanation:
...seguido por las cifras que aparecen.
Saludos y suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-01 23:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También existen: "anchuras"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-01 23:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tuvieron"...o también se podría utilizar: "mostraron" "arrojaron"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias como siempre, Tomás:-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curve widths measured at 100x had a mean
la media de los anchos de la curvatura medidos a los 100x de aumento fue de...


Explanation:
otra opción

Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4