KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sentido

Spanish translation: ver explicación


23:18 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: sentido
¿se entiende o esta confusa la idea?The ranges of filament curve length and curve widths were 40 to 750 μm and 3 to 9 μm, respectively (Fig. 2). Filaments shorter than 50 μm gave a negligible contribution to the total filament length (0.2% in the trial data set), and a curve length acceptance limit
xxxacadizo
Spanish translation:ver explicación
Explanation:
A mi parecer [espera a mejores opiniones] sería mejor decir "filamentos más cortos" en vez de "más pequeños" y....hacia el final: "que incrementó la proporción de objetos erroneamente identificados".
Suerte...y que acabes pronto!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver explicación
Terry Burgess
4ver explicación.Rodarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
A mi parecer [espera a mejores opiniones] sería mejor decir "filamentos más cortos" en vez de "más pequeños" y....hacia el final: "que incrementó la proporción de objetos erroneamente identificados".
Suerte...y que acabes pronto!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Cierto!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, "m" [or what's your handle?]. Have a good weekend:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación.


Explanation:
coincido con mediamatrix en cuanto a la parte final:

....... y el límite de aceptación de la longitud de la curva de <50 μm aumentó la proporción de objetos identificados incorrectamente.

El signo "<" significa "menor que" y no "mayor que"


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=signos%20matema...
Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4