KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

measurements of single-filament curve lengths

Spanish translation: medición de longitudes de curva para filamentos sencillos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measurements of single-filament curve lengths
Spanish translation:medición de longitudes de curva para filamentos sencillos
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

02:34 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: measurements of single-filament curve lengths
From the measurements of single-filament curve lengths, the total filament curve length per image and per sample was calculated.
xxxacadizo
medición de longitudes de curva para filamentos sencillos
Explanation:
Method being used in biomass estimations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-03 16:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con respecto a la acotación, se recomienda usar voz activa: se calculó (o se calcularon), etc.
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medición de longitudes de curva para filamentos sencillos
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4medidas [mediciones] de longitudes de curva de filamento sencillo
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas [mediciones] de longitudes de curva de filamento sencillo


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medición de longitudes de curva para filamentos sencillos


Explanation:
Method being used in biomass estimations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-03 16:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con respecto a la acotación, se recomienda usar voz activa: se calculó (o se calcularon), etc.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés: De acuerdo, es mejor la voz activa. En vez de filamentos sencillos, yo diría filamentos aislados, creo que es más claro.
17 hrs