ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ppmv / ppbv

Spanish translation: partes por millon en volumen / partes por billón (o mil millones) en volumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ppmv / ppbv parts per million by volume/parts per billion by volume
Spanish translation:partes por millon en volumen / partes por billón (o mil millones) en volumen
Entered by: domingo

18:16 Nov 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Estudio de toxicidad
English term or phrase: ppmv / ppbv
Ambas abreviaciones aparecen en el mismo párrafo, y sólo las puedo relacionar con ppm =partes por millon

a continuación el párrafo en mención

Short-term repeated exposure to glutaraldehyde vapor in the concentration range of 0.2 to 3.0 ppmv shows steep dose-response for toxicity, moderately severe irritant effects, and a potential for cumulative toxicity at the highter concetrations. Subchronic exposure to low concentrations of glutaraldehyde vapor, in the range of 20-149 ppbv, produce signs consistent with sensory irritation
domingo
Peru
partes por millon en volumen / partes por billón (o mil millones) en volumen
Explanation:
Así creo que es. La cuestión es realmente la traducción de "billion". En España es mil millones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-15 21:47:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Tomás,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partes por millon en volumen / partes por billón (o mil millones) en volumen
Tomás Cano Binder, CT
5partes por millón por volumen / partes por mil millones por volumen
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4parts per million by volume/parts per billion by volume
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partes por millón por volumen / partes por mil millones por volumen


Explanation:
ppmv = Parts Per Million by Volume

ppbv = Part Per Billion by Volume

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=ppbv&Find=...

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Paz, veo que todos coincidieron en la respuesta


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts per million by volume/parts per billion by volume


Explanation:
partes por millón por volumen/partes por billón por volumen


ppbw = parts per billion by weight (Gewichtsmischungsverhältnisse); ppbv = parts per billion by volume (Volumenmischungsverhältnisse) ...


You can also use the units parts per billion by volume (ppbv), and parts per trillion by volume (pptv). Measurements such as ppmv, ppbv, and pptv are called ...
www.ucar.edu/learn/1_5_2_24t.htm - 20k

La figura anexa muestra que de 1973 a 1985 la concentración de dióxido de carbono (expresada en partes por millón por volumen) en la atmósfera terrestre ha ...
www.meteor.iastate.edu/gccourse/chem/gases/gases_lecture_es... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Calidad del aire fronterizo | CICA | CATC | TTN | Air & Radiation ...Los valores se proporcionan en partes por millón por volumen (ppm) y en microgramos por metro cúbico de aire (µg/m3). ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/catc/cica/airq_s.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ppb - 15k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Graciás María, veo que tod@s coincidieron en la respuesta


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partes por millon en volumen / partes por billón (o mil millones) en volumen


Explanation:
Así creo que es. La cuestión es realmente la traducción de "billion". En España es mil millones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-15 21:47:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti!

Tomás Cano Binder, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Tomás,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
0 min
  -> ¡Mil millones de gracias Smart!

agree  DAlonso
40 mins
  -> Gracias Lorde.