KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

stickiness (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: adhesividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stickiness (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:adhesividad
Entered by: Antonio Costa

09:59 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: stickiness (ver contexto)
En este caso, la "pegajosidad" (stickiness) de las aberraciones cromosomales. Otra de las propiedades que aparece al lado de stickiness es breaks, por si puede servir de referencia,

Gracias!!
Fausto2112
Spain
adhesividad
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias!! Esa era la palabra que buscaba!!
Muchísimas gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adhesividadAntonio Costa
4Stickiness
patrick32


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesividad


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!! Esa era la palabra que buscaba!!
Muchísimas gracias a los dos.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stickiness


Explanation:
Seems to be the term used: "the most common chromosome aberrations were chromosome stickiness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:13:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fusions of knobs and centromeres were always present at pachynema in the 10 F1 hybrid plants involving Feng-1B. In the same hybrids, extrachromosome elements at pachytene stage, laggards, and chromatid bridges at anaphase I were also found. In the 11 F1 hybrid plants having Wu 105 as one parental variety, chromosome stickiness was consistently observed at diakinesis\"


\"application as a spray to Vicia faba buds resulted in meiotic alterations of chromosome stickiness, lagging chromosomes and anaphase bridges\"
www.lapwww.gov.bc.ca





patrick32
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4