KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Test surfaces: stainless steel circular blanks

Spanish translation: superficies analizadas/estudiadas: discos de acero inoxidable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Test surfaces: stainless steel circular blanks
Spanish translation:superficies analizadas/estudiadas: discos de acero inoxidable
Entered by: domingo

22:10 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Test Report
English term or phrase: Test surfaces: stainless steel circular blanks
sin mayor contexto, es parte de la descripción de las condiciones del experimento realizado

sería:

Superficie experimental: ***circular blanks*** de acero inoxidable
domingo
Peru
superficies analizadas/estudiadas: discos de acero inoxidable
Explanation:
En mi opinión, en esta frase la palabra "blank" no tiene el sentido analítico habitual, sino que designa la superficie utilizada en el ensayo de evaluación de la actividad bactericida y fungicida del desinfectante en superficies (es decir, el blanco o diana del desinfectante = la superficie sobre la que se aplica y actúa en el ensayo).

Véanse los siguientes párrafos (las mayúsculas son mías):

"Surface tests in this situation consider a test suspension of bacteria or fungi in a solution of interfering substances which is inoculated onto a TEST STAINLESS STEEL SURFACE and dried. A prepared sample of the product under test is applied in a manner which covers the dried film. The surface is maintained at a specified temperature for a defined period of time. The surface is transferred to a previously validated neutralisation medium so that the action of the disinfectant is immediately neutralised. The number of surviving organisms which can be recovered from the surface is determined quantitatively."
En: http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/fileadmin/site/umweltthemen/bi...

"A surface test method for disinfectants currently under development as a standard European test method is described. The test involves determining the number of viable organisms recoverable from a contaminated STAINLESS STEEL SURFACE before and after application of disinfectant."
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3748071

"In 1993 the first draft of a ‘basic’ surface test was designed. SMALL CIRCULAR STAINLESS STEEL SURFACES (2 cm diameter) were chosen as carriers, as proposed by Dr. Sally Bloomfield (UK). The first results obtained in a collaborative study with this draft European surface test were published in 1995 [16]. Subsequently the principles of this methodology were used by the different WG’s to design their own surface tests, among others a particular variant for instrument disinfectants."
http://www.egms.de/pdf/journals/dgkh/2007-2/dgkh000047.pdf

"According to EN 14349 STAINLESS STEEL DISCS (2 cm diameter discs) 304 with grade 2 finish on both sides were used as test surfaces. Before use the discs were cleaned and sterilized as given in the guidelines."
http://www.isah-soc.org/documents/2005/sections/48_vol_2.pdf

"3. METHOD OF TEST
(European surface test methods -1993)
3.1 Surface test:
0.500 g sample was weighed onto two centimetre squared STAINLESS STEEL DISCS. 0.1 ml organism suspensions containing 107 organisms/ml was dropped onto discs containing the sample, taking care to ensure that the disc was totally covered. After 1,5h, 3h, 5h, 6h and 6,5h contact time the STAINLESS STEEL DISCS were placed in conical flasks containing 10 ml of neutralization medium and shaken to dislodge the cells. Then the neutralization (1.0 ml) and 10-fold dilutions of it were mixed with 5 ml Top Layer Agar and placed onto Bottom Layer Agar. The agar plates were incubated at 37 °C for 24 hours. Plaque-forming units were counted. Untreated STAINLESS STEEL DISCS were used as controls."
http://www.vitfoss.hu/stalosan/documentation/documentation06...
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
gracias Ma. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superficies analizadas/estudiadas: discos de acero inoxidableM. C. Filgueira
5piezas en bruto
psicutrinius
4blanco
Sandra Constantino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test surfaces: stainless steel circular blanks
blanco


Explanation:
Sé que no es la traducción más adecuada, pero es común que el "blank" se llame "blanco" en español. Esto pasa mucho con el manejo de p.ej. espectrofotómetros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 00:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P. ej. se calibra el equipo con el "blanco" o "solución blanco" antes de introducir la muestra por analizar.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Sandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juan asprom
34 mins

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Al hacer una búsqueda en los archivos de la lista me he dado cuenta de q, no sé por q razón, no llegó el comentario q hice en su momento sobre esta respuesta, de manera q lo envío nuevamente. El original dice mucho más de lo q expresa el término "blanco".
13 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test surfaces: stainless steel circular blanks
piezas en bruto


Explanation:
También llamadas "esbozos" (en España)

Metalworking. a piece of metal ready to be drawn, pressed, or machined into a finished object.

www.dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 04:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también "esbozos de troquelado" (ya que muy probablemente los tales discos se obtengan por ese procedimiento)

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Marcelo


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test surfaces: stainless steel circular blanks
superficies analizadas/estudiadas: discos de acero inoxidable


Explanation:
En mi opinión, en esta frase la palabra "blank" no tiene el sentido analítico habitual, sino que designa la superficie utilizada en el ensayo de evaluación de la actividad bactericida y fungicida del desinfectante en superficies (es decir, el blanco o diana del desinfectante = la superficie sobre la que se aplica y actúa en el ensayo).

Véanse los siguientes párrafos (las mayúsculas son mías):

"Surface tests in this situation consider a test suspension of bacteria or fungi in a solution of interfering substances which is inoculated onto a TEST STAINLESS STEEL SURFACE and dried. A prepared sample of the product under test is applied in a manner which covers the dried film. The surface is maintained at a specified temperature for a defined period of time. The surface is transferred to a previously validated neutralisation medium so that the action of the disinfectant is immediately neutralised. The number of surviving organisms which can be recovered from the surface is determined quantitatively."
En: http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/fileadmin/site/umweltthemen/bi...

"A surface test method for disinfectants currently under development as a standard European test method is described. The test involves determining the number of viable organisms recoverable from a contaminated STAINLESS STEEL SURFACE before and after application of disinfectant."
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3748071

"In 1993 the first draft of a ‘basic’ surface test was designed. SMALL CIRCULAR STAINLESS STEEL SURFACES (2 cm diameter) were chosen as carriers, as proposed by Dr. Sally Bloomfield (UK). The first results obtained in a collaborative study with this draft European surface test were published in 1995 [16]. Subsequently the principles of this methodology were used by the different WG’s to design their own surface tests, among others a particular variant for instrument disinfectants."
http://www.egms.de/pdf/journals/dgkh/2007-2/dgkh000047.pdf

"According to EN 14349 STAINLESS STEEL DISCS (2 cm diameter discs) 304 with grade 2 finish on both sides were used as test surfaces. Before use the discs were cleaned and sterilized as given in the guidelines."
http://www.isah-soc.org/documents/2005/sections/48_vol_2.pdf

"3. METHOD OF TEST
(European surface test methods -1993)
3.1 Surface test:
0.500 g sample was weighed onto two centimetre squared STAINLESS STEEL DISCS. 0.1 ml organism suspensions containing 107 organisms/ml was dropped onto discs containing the sample, taking care to ensure that the disc was totally covered. After 1,5h, 3h, 5h, 6h and 6,5h contact time the STAINLESS STEEL DISCS were placed in conical flasks containing 10 ml of neutralization medium and shaken to dislodge the cells. Then the neutralization (1.0 ml) and 10-fold dilutions of it were mixed with 5 ml Top Layer Agar and placed onto Bottom Layer Agar. The agar plates were incubated at 37 °C for 24 hours. Plaque-forming units were counted. Untreated STAINLESS STEEL DISCS were used as controls."
http://www.vitfoss.hu/stalosan/documentation/documentation06...

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
gracias Ma. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator: Con la información que da, parece ser eso. Él sabrá si encaja esta interpretación.
52 mins