KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

MenSCs

Spanish translation: CRE (células regenerativas endometriales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MenSCs
Spanish translation:CRE (células regenerativas endometriales)
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

04:09 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: MenSCs
In this study, we characterize a novel population of stromal stem cells derived from menstrual blood (MenSCs). We demonstrate that MenSCs are easily expandable to clinical relevance and express multipotent markers such as Oct-4, SSEA-4 and c-kit at the molecular and cellular level.

¿Existen estas siglas en español o debo dejarlas así en inglés con la explicación entre paréntesis o algo semejante? Gracias
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
CRE (células regenerativas endometriales)
Explanation:
Efectivamente, son células madres o troncales obtenidas de flujos menstruales de mujeres sanas.

http://www.vistamedica.com/noticias/noticia.asp?id=57808470




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2008-03-12 18:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vida7.cl/articulos/celulas_madre/archivo/200708/c...

http://www.elpais.com/articulo/sociedad/Celulas/madre/menstr...

En general, todos los enlaces que he visto al respecto, se refieren al mismo artículo médico de Wichita, USA.

Selected response from:

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6células madre menstrualesBubo Coromandus
4CRE (células regenerativas endometriales)
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
menscs
células madre menstruales


Explanation:
no he encontrado "CMmen" tampoco "CM menstruales" sino que sí que he encontrado "células madre menstruales" - según enlace


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu7I2WtdHIiYB3nhXNyoA...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Thanks, Deb, sweet of ye..though the proper word would be "WAS":-))
11 mins
  -> thank you Terry ... my goodness, you're handsome!!! :-) Deborah

agree  olv10siq
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias, ¡que tengas muy buenas noches! :-) Deborah

agree  Ximena Correa
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ximena, que disfrutes mucho tu día :-) Deborah

agree  Marina Menendez
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracis Marina, que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  Nelida Kreer
19 hrs
  -> gracias Niki, que tengas muy buenas noches :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias ángel, un abrazo :-) Deborah

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menscs
CRE (células regenerativas endometriales)


Explanation:
Efectivamente, son células madres o troncales obtenidas de flujos menstruales de mujeres sanas.

http://www.vistamedica.com/noticias/noticia.asp?id=57808470




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2008-03-12 18:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vida7.cl/articulos/celulas_madre/archivo/200708/c...

http://www.elpais.com/articulo/sociedad/Celulas/madre/menstr...

En general, todos los enlaces que he visto al respecto, se refieren al mismo artículo médico de Wichita, USA.



Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12