KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

caspase proteases

Spanish translation: caspasas / proteasas del grupo de las caspasas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caspase proteases
Spanish translation:caspasas / proteasas del grupo de las caspasas
Entered by: RNAtranslator

23:20 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: caspase proteases
context: "Finally, because most neurological diseases are associated with cell death, the discovery in worms of a universal genetic program for cell death opens up approaches for cell rescue based on, for example, inhibition of the CASPASE PROTEASES"
Natalie-
caspasas / proteasas del grupo de las caspasas
Explanation:
Todo depende del registro lingüístico a emplear:

En un texto científico "caspasas" sin más. Todo científico del área de la bioquímica sabe que las caspasas son proteasas, así que poner más sería una redundancia.

En un texto de nivel más bajo, a nivel de divulgación científica, "proteasas del grupo de las caspasas", ya que la mayoría de la población desconoce lo que son las caspasas.
Selected response from:

RNAtranslator
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caspasas / proteasas del grupo de las caspasas
RNAtranslator
5proteasas del tipo caspasa
Ulises Urzua
5 -3caspase proteasesmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caspasas / proteasas del grupo de las caspasas


Explanation:
Todo depende del registro lingüístico a emplear:

En un texto científico "caspasas" sin más. Todo científico del área de la bioquímica sabe que las caspasas son proteasas, así que poner más sería una redundancia.

En un texto de nivel más bajo, a nivel de divulgación científica, "proteasas del grupo de las caspasas", ya que la mayoría de la población desconoce lo que son las caspasas.

RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : Correcto. Caspasas. That's it. ;)
4 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
7 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
22 mins

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sin lugar a dudas.
24 mins

agree  juan asprom: estoy de acuerdo
44 mins

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
caspase proteases


Explanation:
This should be left as such, for it's in Latin. Pls see the following:

In this report we have investigated the potential importance of caspase proteases in apoptosis induced by multiple chemotherapeutic agents. ...
www.nature.com/leu/journal/v11/n10/abs/2400805a.htm

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RNAtranslator: En español "protease" no existe, es "proteasa"; "caspase" tampoco, es "caspasa"
2 mins
  -> I've already stated that this is a Latin term. They are very often respected in medical terms. I NEVER said that it was Spanish. Pls learn to properly interpret statements.

disagree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: No lo creo, caspase proteases no es latín. En el abstract de esta tésis doctoral está la versión en español y en inglés del abstract http://www.tesisenred.net/TDX-1006106-114925/index_cs.html y como este hay muchísimos ejemplos más
6 mins
  -> In this report we have investigated the potential importance of caspase proteases in apoptosis induced by multiple chemotherapeutic agents. ... Also, pls see above

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: "Caspase protease" no es latin, sino inglés. En castellano, "caspase" se dice "caspasa" y "protease", "proteasa", sin lugar a dudas.
22 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proteasas del tipo caspasa


Explanation:
una pequeña variación a una respuesta ya dada correctamente, pero que se ajusta un poco mejor al parrafo traducido

Ulises Urzua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish