KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Primer sequence

Spanish translation: secuencia cebadora o del primer/cebador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer sequence
Spanish translation:secuencia cebadora o del primer/cebador
Entered by: brainfloss

22:33 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / genetics
English term or phrase: Primer sequence
The process of copying the template strands requires several key components which include:

A primer sequence
Free nucleotides
DNA polymerase

In order for the process of copying to begin, a short section of RNA must be made that signals the place where DNA replication must start. This short strand of RNA is called a primer and has a sequence that complimetary to the DNA template according to normal base pairing rules.
Carolina Cortes Loudet
United States
secuencia del primer/cebador
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secuencia cebadora
Yaotl Altan
5secuencia del primer/cebador
brainfloss


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primer sequence
secuencia del primer/cebador


Explanation:
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa.

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: En este caso concreto es preciso adjetivar "primer": secuencia cebadora o secuencia iniciadora, aunque tb se puede hablar simplem. de "cebador" (término que figura en el DRAE) o "iniciador". "Primer", en cambio, por mucho que "se use", no es castellano.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Sí, la otra respuesta era mejor y la incorporé al glosario. Respecto a lo otro, obviamente no es castellano y se usa tal cual.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primer sequence
secuencia cebadora


Explanation:
molde largo Hebra de ADN, que se sintetiza durante la PCR y que tiene una secuencia cebadora en un extremo, pero que se extiende más allá del sitio que es complementario a un segundo cebador situado en el otro extremo.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/y2775s/y2775s0c.htm
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, en este caso concreto es preciso adjetivar "primer": secuencia cebadora o secuencia iniciadora, aunque tb se puede hablar simplem. de "cebador" (término que incluso en el DRAE) o "iniciador".
2 days5 hrs