string(12) "www.proz.com" string(74) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/biology_tech_chemmicro_/2791055-constraints.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(74) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/biology_tech_chemmicro_/2791055-constraints.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

constraints

Spanish translation: limitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constraints
Spanish translation:limitación
Entered by: Miguel Garcia Lopez

14:22 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: constraints
spatial constraints
Stefan Arriaga
limitación
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3limitación
Miguel Garcia Lopez
4 +1limitaciones - restricciones - límites
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5restricciones
Carlos Sorzano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitación


Explanation:


Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: limitaciones del espacio
23 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
54 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restricciones


Explanation:
k

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitaciones - restricciones - límites


Explanation:
en el ejemplo, considero que se traduce como: LIMITACIONES ESPACIALES - RESTRICCIONES DE ESPACIO - LÍMITES EN CUANTO ESPACIO ( dependiendo del contexto, claro)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Sí, María. Cualquiera valdría, especialmente con tan poco contexto.
39 mins
  -> si, tendrían que mandar una frase completa, al menos