KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

basin (in this context)

Spanish translation: recipiente/bandeja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basin (in this context)
Spanish translation:recipiente/bandeja
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:29 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / cord blood stem cell collection procedures
English term or phrase: basin (in this context)
1. Confirm that the labor and delivery staff has completed the following steps in the collection, labeling
and packing process:

- Cord blood bag is labeled with your Personalized Preprinted Barcode Label
Attach the label directly onto the collection bag. UNLABELED SPECIMENS CAN NOT BE ACCEPTED BY CRYO-CELL.

- Mother’s blood tubes are labeled with your Personalized Preprinted Barcode Labels
Ensure all tubes are full, labeled and placed into protective foam sleeves.

- The Cord Blood Collection Form is completed, including the 8 question Health History Follow-up Questionnaire
Place the completed Cord Blood Collection Form on top of the blue basin (with blood inside) being sent to Cryo-Cell.

2. Prepare the Sample for Shipment

____
Gracias de antemano
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
recipiente/bandeja
Explanation:
Se refiere a la bandeja azul que se ve en la última página de este documento:
http://www.cryo-cell.com/resources/Collection_Procedure.pdf

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recipiente/bandeja
Miguel Armentia
5cubetaMiruza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recipiente/bandeja


Explanation:
Se refiere a la bandeja azul que se ve en la última página de este documento:
http://www.cryo-cell.com/resources/Collection_Procedure.pdf

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 min
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Rodrigo Gandara: Más una bandeja que un recipiente, pues un recipiente puede ser cerrado o abierto. En este caso es un recipiente abierto y es una bandeja.
2 hrs
  -> Tienes razón, yo también prefiero bandeja. Gracias por los comentarios.

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriella.

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez: Muy ilustrada tu respuesta, en los dos sentidos!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colombia, je.

agree  elsaque: Bandeja ... creo que batea también es sinónimo
3 days5 hrs
  -> Bandeja... ...y seguro batea según el destino.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubeta


Explanation:
estos recipientes se conocen como cubetas

Example sentence(s):
  • Cubeta redonda (Wash Basin) Fabricada en Acero Quirúrgico Aleman, en la zona de Tuttlingen (Alemania)

    www.quirumed.com/es/Catalogo/producto/394 - 29k -
Miruza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4