KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

senior fellow

Spanish translation: becario/asociado principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior fellow
Spanish translation:becario/asociado principal
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

20:06 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: senior fellow
It reads: "The cells..." says a senior fellow in life sciences at the Family Research Council.

It is a document about stem-cell research.
Agoqu
Mexico
becario/asociado principal
Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/fellow.php
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colaborador principalpatinba
4becario/asociado principal
Carlos Sorzano
Summary of reference entries provided
FELLOW hospitalario
Javier Wasserzug

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becario/asociado principal


Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/fellow.php


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/fellow.php
Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colaborador principal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 20:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"investigador principal" tal vez, en un contexto científico

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrée Goreux: En Chile sería Investigador principal, pero en el contexto de un artículo de divulgación (como parece ser el caso), diríamos, el Dr. XXX Director de la Unidad de Investigación zzz. Se le identifica, para que la gente crea lo que dice el artículo.
5 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FELLOW hospitalario

Reference information:
En el ambiente de hospitales en USA, un “FELLOW” es el médico que no es nuevo, pero que está empezando una especialidad. Está por encima del residente (médico graduado de la escuela de medicina pero que está en sus primeros años de práctica) y por debajo del “ATTENDING” que sería ya un médico especialista que pasó por la residencia y se especializó.
Crear equivalencias es muy difícil en estos casos.

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish