ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

allostery

Spanish translation: alosterismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allostery
Spanish translation:alosterismo

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:25 Mar 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: allostery
Definition from Biochemical Society:
Property of some proteins by which spatially separate functional sites in the molecule can communicate with each other via movements transmitted through the structure.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oligomerization enables cooperativity between multiple binding sites, a property referred to as allostery or allosteric regulation of enzymes (yet again, single polypeptide, multi-domain proteins show allosteric behavior). whatislife.com
  • The sequential model of allostery holds that subunits are not connected in such a way that a conformational change in one induces a similar change in the others. Thus all enzyme subunits need not exist in the same conformation. bio-medicine.org
  • It also follows that allostery is common and that homologous proteins can have different allosteric mechanisms. nature.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

alosterismo
Definition:
Una forma de regulación celular
Selected response from:

David Villarruel
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +9alosterismo
David Villarruel
5 +1alosterismoaguerra
5alosterismoslothm
4 +1Alostería
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5alosterismoMaria Teresa Velez


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alosterismo


Definition from own experience or research:
Una forma de regulación celular

Example sentence(s):
  • Otra forma de modificar la actividad catalítica de una enzima de manera rápida, en forma reversible y por interacción no covalente, se refiere al cambio conformacional provocado al unirse una o más moléculas pequeñas, en sitios específicos de la enzima. Este mecanismo conocido como Alosterismo, juega un papel importante en el control molecular dinámico del metabolismo celular. - Monografías universidad Chile  
David Villarruel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Edward Moreira: "alosterismo" is correct, the enzymes that exhibit this type of regulation are called "alostéricas" the phenomenom itself could be referred to as "regulación alostérica"
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  Silvia Moreno Parrado
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  EM-TF: E.Marcela Testai-Fleischer. Sin ninguna duda, la palabra es correcta. Alosterismo; alostérico/a adj.
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  Monnatrad
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  Sanafabich: Es el término correcto.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  tanyfonseca
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  Miguel Armentia: ¡Por supuesto!
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  huilqui
2 days22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

Yes  gail judith: Agree - es la traducción correcta
7 days
  -> Muchas gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alosterismo


Definition from www.diagnosticomedico.es:
El alosterismo es el proceso por el que la unión de un compuesto a un sitio topológicamente distinto del centro activo de una proteína afecta a la actividad de la misma, generalmente por provocar un cambio conformacional.

Example sentence(s):
  • El alosterismo es una de las principales formas de regulación en la célula debido a que puede producir cambios rápidos y fácilmente reversibles en la actividad de las enzimas. - Wikipedia  
aguerra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Helena G. D.: Alosterismo is the right word and, in my opinion, this definition is the most accurate to describe the phenomenon.
2 days2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alostería


Definition from Medicopedia:
(Monod y Jacob; J.P. Changeux). Propiedades de algunas proteínas que modifican sus formas y actividades bajo la influencia de pequeñas moléculas (efectores alostéricos) que se fijan sobre ellos y que de alguna manera les transmiten caracteres. De esta forma las enzimas son activadas o inhibidas.

Example sentence(s):
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mirtha Grotewold
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alosterismo


Definition from Editorial universitaria:
Tal es el caso de la regulacion o modulación alostérica (alosterismo) de gran importancia en el control molecular dinámico dcl metabolismo celular particularmente de vias metabólicas de varias etapas, al acelerar o retardar algunas reacciones determinadas según las condiciones metabólicas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tal es el caso de la regulacion o modulación alostérica (alosterismo) de gran importancia en el control molecular dinámico dcl metabolismo celular particularmente de vias metabólicas de varias etapas, al acelerar o retardar algunas reacciones determinadas según las condiciones metabólicas. - Editorial Universitaria  
Maria Teresa Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alosterismo


Definition from Diccionario Médico Roche.:
Alosterismo es la propiedad que tienen ciertas proteínas en cambiar su estructura cuaternaria. Es el caso de las enzimas. Ese cambio de la inhibición o activación de la enzima se produce por el efecto de compuestos de bajo peso molecular que se fijan sobre la molécula de la proteína (efectores).

Example sentence(s):
  • El alosterismo es una de las principales formas de regulación en la célula debido a que puede producir cambios rápidos y fácilmente reversibles en la actividad de las enzimas. - Wikipedia  
slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License