ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

dermal papilla

Spanish translation: papila dérmica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dermal papilla
Spanish translation:papila dérmica
Entered by: Michel 9

15:57 Apr 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: dermal papilla
se ubica en la parte inferior del foliculo piloso
Michel 9
papila dérmica
Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de Medicina, Enfermeria y Ciencias de la Salud/ ... - Google Books Result
by Mosby, Mosby Staff, Douglas M. Anderson ... - 2003 - Medical - 2138 pages
La capa más interna está formada por una zona acelular de fibras reticulares que forman la membrana basal. papila dérmica (dermal papilla), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481746320...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2papila dérmica
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +2papilas dérmicas
Miguel Armentia
5 +1papila dérmicaConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papila dérmica


Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de Medicina, Enfermeria y Ciencias de la Salud/ ... - Google Books Result
by Mosby, Mosby Staff, Douglas M. Anderson ... - 2003 - Medical - 2138 pages
La capa más interna está formada por una zona acelular de fibras reticulares que forman la membrana basal. papila dérmica (dermal papilla), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481746320...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano: nos cruzamos en la respuesta
0 min
  -> gracias, saludos!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
7 mins
  -> gracias, saludos!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papilas dérmicas


Explanation:
En plural

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="papilas dermicas"&btnG...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias compañera, buen fin de semana!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias compañera, buen fin de semana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papila dérmica


Explanation:
Papila dérmica || Papila dérmica || Papila dérmica || Papila dérmica ... Formada por células fibroblásticas, es la responsable del control de ciclo piloso. ...
www.icb-bellido.com/glosario_terminos_capilares/papila_derm...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
6 mins