KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Lorenzian imprinting of goslings

Spanish translation: improntas lorentzianas en gansos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lorenzian imprinting of goslings
Spanish translation:improntas lorentzianas en gansos
Entered by: charlesink

18:26 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: Lorenzian imprinting of goslings
Lorenzian imprinting of goslings
(Lorenzian fron Konrad Lorenz)

He discovered that if greylag geese were reared by him from hatching, they would treat him like a parental bird. The goslings followed Lorenz about and when they were adults they courted him in preference to other greylag geese. He first called the phenomenon "stamping in" in German, which has been translated to English as imprinting. The reason for the name is because Lorenz thought that the sensory object met by the newborn bird is somehow stamped immediately and irreversibly onto its nervous system.
charlesink
inprontas lorentzianas en / de gansos...
Explanation:
Decimos "inprontas" a ese fenómeno, en psicología. Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inprontas lorentzianas en / de gansos...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Condicionamiento Lorenziano de polluelos de ganso
buadog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lorenzian imprinting of goslings
inprontas lorentzianas en / de gansos...


Explanation:
Decimos "inprontas" a ese fenómeno, en psicología. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condicionamiento Lorenziano de polluelos de ganso


Explanation:
a menos que se pueda dar una vuelta de tuerca con "dejar una huella" o "marcar el comportamiento" en los dichosos gansitos

buadog
Argentina