KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

foci

Spanish translation: focos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foci
Spanish translation:focos
Entered by: two2tango

01:37 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: foci
It is possible that small organic particles, such as the excreta of micro-invertebrates, pollen and airborne dust, may act as foci for the growth of these fungi, providing nutrients and a reservoir of moisture.
Veronica Vazquez
focos
Explanation:
foci, plural de focus
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6focos
two2tango
5focos
Henry Hinds
4puntos de inicioxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
focos


Explanation:
foci, plural de focus

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep- Hola tangueros :-))
37 mins

agree  analisa
52 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Siendo dos, doble razón.
57 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Ivannia Garcia
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focos


Explanation:
Plural de foco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de inicio


Explanation:
puntos donde se origina el crecimiento

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4