KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Non-pervious nature of plastic

Spanish translation: la impermeabilidad del plástico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-pervious nature of plastic
Spanish translation:la impermeabilidad del plástico
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:41 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Non-pervious nature of plastic
Non-pervious nature of plastic has not allowed moisture dispersal, and fungi can grow on the accumulation of damp surface debris.
(Tengo dificultad para traducir: non-previous nature)
Veronica Vazquez
la impermeabilidad del plástico
Explanation:
impermeabilidad = non-pervious nature
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la impermeabilidad del plástico
Henry Hinds
4 +2La naturaleza impermeable del plástico
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-pervious nature of plastic
La naturaleza impermeable del plástico


Explanation:
o "la impermeabilidad"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): ambas
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la impermeabilidad del plástico


Explanation:
impermeabilidad = non-pervious nature


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Michael Burns
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerard.

agree  analisa
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

agree  xxxjomasaov
7 hrs