KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

poly-His tagged construct

Spanish translation: Dispositivo marcado con Poli His. Poli His (polipéptido histidina).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly-His tagged construct
Spanish translation:Dispositivo marcado con Poli His. Poli His (polipéptido histidina).
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

23:25 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: poly-His tagged construct
For the poly-His tagged constructs, the proteins are purified using a Ni-NTA column (Qiagen).
Walter Vargas
dispositivo marcado con Poli His
Explanation:

In order to circumvent this problem, short pieces of well-defined
Poli His (polipéptido histidina)

peptides (Poly-His, Flag-epitope or c-myc epitope or HA-tag) or small proteins (bacterial GST, MBP, Thioredoxin, b-Galactosidase, VSV-Glycoprotein etc) are often cloned along with the target gene.
http://www.4adi.com/flr/fusionflr.html
Mouse Monoclonal Anti-Poly Histidine Tag (His-tag) Antibody & HRP Conjugate
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construcción eitquetada con poli His
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +1dispositivo marcado con Poli HisSergio Aguirre
3 +1complejos marcados con polihistidina
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poly-his tagged construct
complejos marcados con polihistidina


Explanation:
His viene de "Histidine", un aminoácido. No estoy 100% seguro de si "complejo" es la mejor traducción para "construct", pero me parece que es mejor que "constructo" (que a menudo se ve en filosofía y sicología).

Saludos,
David

La histidina se considera un aminoácido (eslabón de las proteínas) semiesencial, ya que los adultos suelen producirla en cantidades adecuadas, pero no los niños. La histidina es también un precursor de la histamina, una sustancia liberada por las células del sistema inmune durante una reacción alérgica.

Los productos lácteos, la carne, el pollo y el pescado son buenas fuentes de histidina.

http://www.puritan.com/vf/healthnotes/HN75_Spanish/Es-Supp/H...


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin: buena
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poly-his tagged construct
dispositivo marcado con Poli His


Explanation:

In order to circumvent this problem, short pieces of well-defined
Poli His (polipéptido histidina)

peptides (Poly-His, Flag-epitope or c-myc epitope or HA-tag) or small proteins (bacterial GST, MBP, Thioredoxin, b-Galactosidase, VSV-Glycoprotein etc) are often cloned along with the target gene.
http://www.4adi.com/flr/fusionflr.html
Mouse Monoclonal Anti-Poly Histidine Tag (His-tag) Antibody & HRP Conjugate


    Reference: http://www.4adi.com/flr/fusionflr.html
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias Sónia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poly-his tagged construct
construcción eitquetada con poli His


Explanation:
Se trata de marcar el gen que codifica una proteína con una cadena de histidinas para purificarla por cromatografía de afinidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-31 09:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etiquetada (me acababa de levantar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-04 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construcción, es un plásmido que contiene subclonado un gen de interés, y entonces se estiqueta con una cadena de polihistidinas.


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Gracias