KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

shea butter

Spanish translation: manteca de karité


05:04 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / names of plants
English term or phrase: shea butter
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate, Epilobium Angustifolium (Willowherb) Extract, Glycerin, Bisabolol, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Isopropyl Myristate, Thioctic (Alpha Lipoic) Acid, Glycol Stearate, Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q10),
dany2303
Spanish translation:manteca de karité
Explanation:
procede de un árbol de Africa

ver http://www.sheabutter.com/SpainShea/Plan.htm
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manteca de karité
Pablo Grosschmid
4manteca de karité // manteca/mantequilla de shea
Andrea Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manteca de karité


Explanation:
procede de un árbol de Africa

ver http://www.sheabutter.com/SpainShea/Plan.htm


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
GRacias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Hola, Pablo! Me quedé leyendo un artículo interesante sobre el tema y tardé en enviar la respuesta! ;^)))
6 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: también se dice "crema" o "mantequilla"
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Susana Galilea
21 mins
  -> gracias, Susana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manteca de karité // manteca/mantequilla de shea


Explanation:
(Árbol de)Shea (Butyrospermum parkii): árbol africano

Son las posibilidades que encontré.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8