KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

creep

Spanish translation: "creep" o "deformación a tensión constante"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creep
Spanish translation:"creep" o "deformación a tensión constante"
Entered by: Eva Gea

09:56 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / collagen fibers
English term or phrase: creep
The component collagen fiber of the conective tissue mechanically functions by its curled strcuture. In its passive phase it has a curvature that its equal to its function. Upon elongation, it uncurls and when the insertion upon adjacent bones shortens, the collagen fiber curls further.

Physiologic elongation (uncurling) from external stress on this viscoelastic tissue is called "creep", which is defined as "a deformation that is gradual and under a constant load".

Mil gracias.
Maria Belarra
Spain
"creep" o "deformación a tensión constante"
Explanation:
He dado un vistazo a Google y veo que en la mayoría de los casos no se traduce. Todo y así también lo he encontrado como "´deformación a tensión constante".

Puedes escribir "creep deformación" en Google y verás que puedes obtener un montón de información sobre este proceso.

http://www.fi.uba.ar/materias/6716/ Seleccion%20de%20materiales%20II_a.pdf

Saludos,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 10:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tecnun.es/asignaturas/ Matcomp/Transparencias/Cap10.pdf
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Eva.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deformación gradual a carga constantexxxjomasaov
3"creep" o "deformación a tensión constante"
Eva Gea


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"creep" o "deformación a tensión constante"


Explanation:
He dado un vistazo a Google y veo que en la mayoría de los casos no se traduce. Todo y así también lo he encontrado como "´deformación a tensión constante".

Puedes escribir "creep deformación" en Google y verás que puedes obtener un montón de información sobre este proceso.

http://www.fi.uba.ar/materias/6716/ Seleccion%20de%20materiales%20II_a.pdf

Saludos,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 10:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tecnun.es/asignaturas/ Matcomp/Transparencias/Cap10.pdf


    Reference: http://cursos.puc.cl/catalogo/programas/icm3532.pdf
    www.tecnun.es/asignaturas/ Matcomp/Transparencias/Cap10.pdf
Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Eva.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformación gradual a carga constante


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4