KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

replicate tank

Spanish translation: tanque réplica o tanque similar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replicate tank
Spanish translation:tanque réplica o tanque similar
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:26 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pisciculture
English term or phrase: replicate tank
After 2 weeks in the aquaria, the fish were transferred to larger tanks with one replicate tank per treatment
dania
tanque / depósito réplica
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Una réplica por cada tratamiento
aless
5contenedor similar
makihuaman
3tanque / depósito réplicaDolores Vázquez
3aquarios para reproducciónGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquarios para reproducción


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te replicate is to engender an exact copy---genetically

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanque / depósito réplica


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenedor similar


Explanation:
Significa que cada tanque o contenedor mas grande tiene un tanque adicional del mismo tipo.

makihuaman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: that would be duplicate
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Una réplica por cada tratamiento


Explanation:
.

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian