KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

decapping

Spanish translation: desencapuchado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decapping
Spanish translation:desencapuchado
Entered by: Maria Corinaldesi

00:26 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: decapping
This is the word used to indicate the operation done with eggs in order to extract certain fluids from the interior.
Dr. Fernando GONZALEZ
desencapuchado
Explanation:
Lo encuentro en varios textos de biología, especialmente biología molecular como desencapuchado (decapping). No habla específicamente de huevos, pero tal vez te sea útil.
Selected response from:

Maria Corinaldesi
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought "desmochado" could be used, but I like your suggestion better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desencapuchado
Maria Corinaldesi
4extrayendoteju


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desencapuchado


Explanation:
Lo encuentro en varios textos de biología, especialmente biología molecular como desencapuchado (decapping). No habla específicamente de huevos, pero tal vez te sea útil.

Maria Corinaldesi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought "desmochado" could be used, but I like your suggestion better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
6 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrayendo


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6