KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

blowfly

Spanish translation: mosca azul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blowfly
Spanish translation:mosca azul
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:04 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: blowfly
It's an insect. A sort of fly.
Thank you very much!!
Lili Fleischer
mosca azul de la carne
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Usé "mosca azul". ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moscardón/moscarda/moscón
María López Gromaz
5mosca azul de la carneDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mosca azul de la carne


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Usé "mosca azul". ¡Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moscardón/moscarda/moscón


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish