KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

meadows

Spanish translation: prado/campiña/pradera


22:39 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Natural History
English term or phrase: meadows
Traduccion de una exposicion de historia natural para el Parque Nacional North Cascades.
Roberto
Spanish translation:prado/campiña/pradera
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Prados, I guess, is the correct use though I need to check on text books to make sure of the current use in sciences. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prado/campiña/pradera
Alejandro Umerez
5prados,praderas, vegas
hatchepsut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prado/campiña/pradera


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Prados, I guess, is the correct use though I need to check on text books to make sure of the current use in sciences. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
20 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  moken: :O)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prados,praderas, vegas


Explanation:
Collins Spanish-English Dictionary

hatchepsut
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish