KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

westerm hemlock

Spanish translation: tsuga occidental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:westerm hemlock
Spanish translation:tsuga occidental

14:59 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / botany
English term or phrase: westerm hemlock
it's a species of tree in the pacific northwest of USA
roberto
tsuga occidental
Explanation:
Western Hemlock Tsuga heterophylla

Tsuga heterophylla tsuga occidental
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
This is what I think fits. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1How to find species names in different languagesxxxBourth
5 +1Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Western hemlock (also known as Pacific hemlock)
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
3tsuga occidental
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Western hemlock (also known as Pacific hemlock)


Explanation:
So what's your question?


    Reference: http://www.bcadventure.com/adventure/wilderness/forest/westh...
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla)


Explanation:
Western Hemlock
The western hemlock can reach up to 50 or 60 metres high. Its normal lifespan is from 80 to 100 years, but it can live up to 500 years.
The top of the tree is very flexible, and generally bends away from the direction of the wind. Its drooping branches give it a graceful appearance. Owing to its shallow root system, it is susceptible to damage by windthrow. It is also susceptible to damage by forest fires.

The western hemlock requires a lot of water, and generally thrives in coastal regions. It is intolerant of long dry periods and intense heat. It grows well in a variety of soils, but prefers moist, rich, deep soils.

It regenerates by natural seeding, and seedlings are commonly found on rotten logs or decomposed stumps.

The western hemlock grows in pure stands, or as the dominant species in a mixed stand. It is often found with western redcedar, Douglas-fir, grand fir, and some hardwoods.

This beautiful tree is often used as an avenue tree in parks, in addition to being an important source of wood pulp and lumber. It has light, fairly hard wood. It is used in general construction for flooring, interior finishing, plywood, railway ties and so forth.





    Reference: http://www.domtar.com/arbre/english/p_proue.htm
    Reference: http://www.offwell.free-online.co.uk/tree_gallery/western_he...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tsuga occidental


Explanation:
Western Hemlock Tsuga heterophylla

Tsuga heterophylla tsuga occidental


    Reference: http://www.cnr.vt.edu/dendro/dendrology/syllabus/Theterophyl...
    Reference: http://www.softwood.org/Hem%20Fir%20Web/eHemFir/SP/HemFir.ht...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
This is what I think fits. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How to find species names in different languages


Explanation:
and get confused at the same time!

Using a browser such as Google, look for sites containing your source words (Western hemlock) until you find one that gives the Latin name:

<<WESTERN HEMLOCK tsuga heterophylla: also known as Pacific Hemlock, West Coast Hemlock; 'tsu-ga' is the Japanese word for "tree" and "mother". ... >>
www.bcadventure.com/adventure/ wilderness/forest/westhem.htm

Then search for the Latin name (tsuga heterophylla) AND one or more words of your target language. In this case I used ("tsuga heterophylla" + produccion):

<<es una combinación de especies de la tsuga occidental (Tsuga heterophylla) y cinco ... El abeto Hem representa aproximadamente el 22% de la producción de madera ... >>
www.softwood.org/Hem Fir Web/ eHemFir/SP/HemFir_1.htm

This tells you that the Spanish name is "tsuga occidental".

You can then countercheck by entering this AND the Latin name to see how many hits you get. Given that the above site (softwood.org) might be an English language site that has depended on a less-than-trustworthy translation supplied previously, it might be especially advisable.

<<Se compara además el índice de estación del cedro rojo
con el de la tsuga occidental (Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg.). Se ... >>
www.fao.org/montes/foda/wforcong/PUBLI/V3/T13S/11-3.HTM

I found the number of hits relatively limited, so then searched for "tsuga occidental" alone, and found ANOTHER Latin name, for this (tsuga occidentalis), or .... EASTERN hemlock!

<<The main species of trees are sugar maple (Acer saccharum, 40%), eastern hemlock (Tsuga occidentalis, 15%), American beech (Fagus grandifolia,12%) as well as ... >>
www.taigarescue.org/index. php?view=taiga_news&tn_ID=947

Further searching in English revealed there to be considerable confusion over these names, though they do appear to be different trees; some sources are self-contradictory:

In eastern North America red squirrels are abundant in mature hardwood forests containing some mature spruce (Picea spp.), eastern hemlock (Tsuga occidentalis), or balsam fir (A. balsamea), … Eastern hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) cones are a staple item in some areas.
[http://www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/wildlife/mammal/tahu/all....]

Note that "occidentalis", given here for EASTERN hemlock, is surprising: one would expect "tsuga occidentalis" for "western hemlock" and "tsuga orientalis" for "eastern hemlock". I surmise it is a misprint for "WESTERN hemlock/tsuga occidentalis", but that would give us two Latin names for the tree, which would be surprising.

However, another site gives both Eastern AND western hemlock as tsuga canadensis!

Identification
Genus Tsuga
Species canadensis
Variety Cultivar
Common names eastern hemlock white hemlock western hemlock Canadian hemlock
Family PINACEAE [http://www.crescentbloom.com/Plants/Specimen/TO/Tsuga canade...]

Another differentiates:
The most common hemlock species in western Canada are:
• Western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg.)
• Eastern hemlock (Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carrière)
• Mountain hemlock (Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carrière)
[http://www.cfl.scf.rncan.gc.ca/imfoc-idwcf/hosttrees/conifer...]

Pennsylvania’s state tree is now known as the eastern hemlock. It grows in every county in Pennsylvania, but is most common in mountainous regions. Eastern hemlocks can grow to a height of more than one hundred feet. ;;; Washington State’s official tree is the western hemlock, which can exceed two hundred feet in height.
[http://www.geobop.com/world/NA/US/PA/Plants.htm]

Tsuga Carriére
Coníferas arbóreas siempreverdes, monoicas, con yemas muy pequeñas. Hojas aciculares o estrechamente lineares, planas en el haz y convexas en el envés. Flores masculinas axilares, en los ramillos del año anterior, globosas o cilíndricas. Flores femeninas terminales igualmente en las ramillas del año anterior, solitarias, erectas. Conos pequeños, colgantes, madurando el primer año. Semillas pequeñas, aladas, con glándulas resiníferas. Comprende 10 especies nativas del Himalaya, China, Japón y Norteamérica.
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carriére
Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg


canadensis
Common Name: CANADIAN HEMLOCK, EASTERN HEMLOCK, HEMLOCK BAK, PINE, TSUGA CANADENSIS



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nazim Aziz Gokdemir: This is very helpful in terms of general methodology; thank you.
4 days