KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

chalk downs

Spanish translation: cerros de creta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk downs
Spanish translation:cerros de creta
Entered by: tere aguilar

00:32 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: chalk downs
... grow in the chalk downs in England...
tere aguilar
cerros de creta
Explanation:
http://www.paleonet.com.ar/nanocalcareos/
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Colinas calcáreastrujamana
4cerros de rocas carbonáticas sedimentarias
Carmen Álvarez
4cerros de creta
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerros de creta


Explanation:
http://www.paleonet.com.ar/nanocalcareos/

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Colinas calcáreas


Explanation:
rounded and grass-covered hills in southern England that are typically composed of chalk. The name comes from the Old English d (“hill”). The main areas of chalk downs lie in Berkshire, Wiltshire, ...
http://www.britannica.com/search?query=chalk out&submit=Find...

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith

agree  VRN
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, V

agree  Miriam Garcia
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerros de rocas carbonáticas sedimentarias


Explanation:
Las siguientes descripciones corresponden a diferentes rocas carbonáticas sedimentarias tales como:

· Chalk (tiza): es una caliza micrú‘ica de granos muy finos, mayormente consiste de despojos de algas de plancton. Usualmente es color blanco y relativamente suave y poroso.

[...]


    Reference: http://www.segemar.gov.ar
Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish