string(12) "www.proz.com" string(76) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/biology_tech_chemmicro_/881198-fishy_business.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(76) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/biology_tech_chemmicro_/881198-fishy_business.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Fishy business

Spanish translation: Buena pesca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fishy business
Spanish translation:Buena pesca
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

10:41 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / fatty acids and nutritional supplements
English term or phrase: Fishy business
eason: Asker requested removal of question

fishy business

'Fishy business!'

Mrs...... was amazed when a fish oil food supplement transformed the lives of three of her children.


Ayuda pf con este juego de palabras, sin que se pierda el elemento de aceite de pescado intrínseco e ingenioso, de ser posible. Muchas gracias!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Buena pesca
Explanation:
creo que esta adaptación te puede servir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 13:51:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Luiroi
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Estoy por decidirme entre tu opción y "Un negocio que pesca bien". Sin embargo, me diste la idea de "pesca" y con ésa me voy. ¡Gracias de a montón!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Buena pesca
Cecilia Della Croce
3"cosas/asuntos de peces"
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Buena pesca


Explanation:
creo que esta adaptación te puede servir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 13:51:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Luiroi

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Estoy por decidirme entre tu opción y "Un negocio que pesca bien". Sin embargo, me diste la idea de "pesca" y con ésa me voy. ¡Gracias de a montón!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fpd
2 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> gracias, David

agree  NuriaL
48 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mercedes

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fishy business
"cosas/asuntos de peces"


Explanation:
mmm sólo una idea

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23