KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

In brief the TANNING mechanism...

Spanish translation: En resumen el mecanismo bronceador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In brief the TANNING mechanism...
Spanish translation:En resumen el mecanismo bronceador
Entered by: Ismael Torres

19:36 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: In brief the TANNING mechanism...
Yo creo que tanning significa curtir, sucede que el texto que estoy traduciendo es muy técnico (Química). Aquí les dejo un poco más del texto por si el contexto los ayuda:

In brief the tanning mechanism consists of a Maillard reaction of DHA with amines of the stratum corneum.


Desde ya muchas gracias.
Luca
en breve el macanismo bronceador
Explanation:
Tambien:

"en resumen el proceso de bronceado"

Sugiero que lea el enlace provisto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Qise decir \'mecanismo\' y no \'macanismo\'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-03 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero te sea útil este artículo:

\"How self-tanners (DHA) works\":

DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is used as a self-tanning agent. It does not produce a \"real tan\" by increasing skin melanin levels, but it can create the tan appearance by way of the development of a brown skin coloring. The action of DHA is limited to the upper layer of the skin and involves a reaction between DHA and skin proteins. DHA reacts with the amino acids and amino groups of the skin’s keratin-forming brown-colored compounds. The process takes place in the outer layers of the epidermis. There is much evidence to suggest that the process is similar to Maillard reaction, also known as \"non-enzymatic browning\". In this reaction, reducing sugars combine with amino acids, proteins and peptides to form various amino carbonyl compounds via a complex chain of reactions, which is not yet completely understood. According to the Maillard reaction, pyruvic acid and other hydroxycarbonyl compounds are probably formed from dihydroxyacetone, which, after further reaction steps, form brown compounds. The development of color takes anywhere from 2 - 4 hours and the intensity is dependent on the formulation concentration of the DHA in the product.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en breve el macanismo bronceador
Ismael Torres
5 +1curtido / tenería
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1breve mecanismo de curtidoteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in brief the tanning mechanism...
breve mecanismo de curtido


Explanation:
Opcion

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony: http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.h...
5 mins
  -> gracias Harmony, la familia de mi marido tenia una curtiembre, y él aún trabaja en el gremio

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in brief the tanning mechanism...
curtido / tenería


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 19:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brevemente, el mecanismo de curtido consiste de....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: o "resumiendo" , el mecanismo...
1 day10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in brief the tanning mechanism...
en breve el macanismo bronceador


Explanation:
Tambien:

"en resumen el proceso de bronceado"

Sugiero que lea el enlace provisto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Qise decir \'mecanismo\' y no \'macanismo\'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-03 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero te sea útil este artículo:

\"How self-tanners (DHA) works\":

DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is used as a self-tanning agent. It does not produce a \"real tan\" by increasing skin melanin levels, but it can create the tan appearance by way of the development of a brown skin coloring. The action of DHA is limited to the upper layer of the skin and involves a reaction between DHA and skin proteins. DHA reacts with the amino acids and amino groups of the skin’s keratin-forming brown-colored compounds. The process takes place in the outer layers of the epidermis. There is much evidence to suggest that the process is similar to Maillard reaction, also known as \"non-enzymatic browning\". In this reaction, reducing sugars combine with amino acids, proteins and peptides to form various amino carbonyl compounds via a complex chain of reactions, which is not yet completely understood. According to the Maillard reaction, pyruvic acid and other hydroxycarbonyl compounds are probably formed from dihydroxyacetone, which, after further reaction steps, form brown compounds. The development of color takes anywhere from 2 - 4 hours and the intensity is dependent on the formulation concentration of the DHA in the product.



    Reference: http://www.californiatan.com/tanbasic/sunless_tan.ehtm
Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez: por: 'en breve, el mecanismo bronceador'. como dijo napoleón: 'DESPACIO, que tengo prisa' ;-)
6 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson: 'more haste, less speed' in English!
40 mins