KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

at the time to an unsuitable climate.

Spanish translation: en ese momento/entonces.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the time to an unsuitable climate.
Spanish translation:en ese momento/entonces.....
Entered by: Marina Soldati

03:06 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / entomologia
English term or phrase: at the time to an unsuitable climate.
¿Cómo puedo traducir esa frase?

Este es el contexto:

Introductions of Cactoblastis spp. were made from Argentina to Australia in 1914 and 1925. The first attempt failed, and in 1921, 1934 and 1935 unsuccesful attempts were also made to establish C. doddi in Queensland. The failures were attributed at the time to an unsuitable climate, and this has been repeated without question in subsequent publications.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Abigail Marquez
en ese momento.....
Explanation:
Hay que dar vuelta la frase Abigail, sería algo así
"En ese momento el fracaso fue atribuido al clima inadecuaco"
Saludos
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Claro!, Tienes razón.
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en ese momento.....
Marina Soldati
5 +1Entonces, se atribuyó el fracaso a las malasAlba Mora


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en ese momento.....


Explanation:
Hay que dar vuelta la frase Abigail, sería algo así
"En ese momento el fracaso fue atribuido al clima inadecuaco"
Saludos

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
¡Claro!, Tienes razón.
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Thanks again Henry

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Thanks Marga

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Cecilia Paris
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entonces, se atribuyó el fracaso a las malas


Explanation:
condiciones climáticas

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Martinez: agree
11 hrs