KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

tick trefoil

Spanish translation: hierba cuartillo (Desmodium triflorum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tick trefoil
Spanish translation:hierba cuartillo (Desmodium triflorum)
Entered by: tere aguilar

19:20 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / biology
English term or phrase: tick trefoil
a type of plant that depends on animals for polination
tere aguilar
hierba cuartillo (Desmodium triflorum)
Explanation:
Hola Tere,
Ojalá que te sirva la referencia del enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-05 19:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro enlace útil de la FAO que lo menciona:

http://www.fao.org/AG/Agp/agpc/doc/gbase/DATA/PF000029.HTM
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desmodium / amor seco
Y. Peraza
4hierba cuartillo (Desmodium triflorum)xxxOso


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierba cuartillo (Desmodium triflorum)


Explanation:
Hola Tere,
Ojalá que te sirva la referencia del enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-05 19:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro enlace útil de la FAO que lo menciona:

http://www.fao.org/AG/Agp/agpc/doc/gbase/DATA/PF000029.HTM


    Reference: http://www.tropicalforages.info/key/Forages/Media/Html/Desmo...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
mil gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmodium / amor seco


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.biomanantial.com/desmodium-p-359.html?language=en
    Reference: http://www.linneo.net/plut/D/desmodium_adscendens/desmodium_...
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish