KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

WILD WALLY BAY,

Spanish translation: laurel (de) Wally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WILD WALLY BAY,
Spanish translation:laurel (de) Wally
Entered by: uxia90

10:31 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plants
English term or phrase: WILD WALLY BAY,
Some of the taller vegetation, if you want to plant along the side banks, would be trees, such as bald cypress, sweet bay magnolia, WILD WALLY BAY, or river birch and, once again, stay away from those elephant ears.

Solo WILD WALLY BAY, por favor.

Gracias. Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
laurel (de) Wally
Explanation:
Pues yo tampoco lo encuentro como tal en español.
Sólo sé que en Crolina del Sur hay "Wally Bay, Sweet Bay y Red Bay". De estos el "laurel rojo" existe en español y tb. el "laurel dulce", pero no me aparece "laurel wally", lo cual no quiere decir que no exista pero...

South Carolina - Naturally!It has the Wally Bay, Sweet Bay, and the Red Bay. These trees are what the bays are named after, not for the term meaning a body of water. ...
www.sciway2.net/2001/sc-geology/team_journal_-_woods_bay_sp... - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En memoria - Páxinas similares
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Gracias.
au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3laurel (de) Wally
uxia90
1loblolly bay? -> laurel negro (Gordonia lasianthus)Catalina Connon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild wally bay,
laurel (de) Wally


Explanation:
Pues yo tampoco lo encuentro como tal en español.
Sólo sé que en Crolina del Sur hay "Wally Bay, Sweet Bay y Red Bay". De estos el "laurel rojo" existe en español y tb. el "laurel dulce", pero no me aparece "laurel wally", lo cual no quiere decir que no exista pero...

South Carolina - Naturally!It has the Wally Bay, Sweet Bay, and the Red Bay. These trees are what the bays are named after, not for the term meaning a body of water. ...
www.sciway2.net/2001/sc-geology/team_journal_-_woods_bay_sp... - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En memoria - Páxinas similares


uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.
au

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wild wally bay,
loblolly bay? -> laurel negro (Gordonia lasianthus)


Explanation:
loblolly bay? = black bay, laurel negro
It often appears along with the other species mentioned.

http://hortiplex.gardenweb.com/plants/p1/gw1018528.html

Floridata Plant Profile Gordonia lasianthus Common Names: loblolly bay, bay ... Loblolly bay is an attractive evergreen tree the can grow to 70 ft (21 m) ...
www.floridata.com/ref/G/gord_las.cfm -

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28