KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

vessel members

Spanish translation: miembros de vaso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vessel members
Spanish translation:miembros de vaso
Entered by: tere aguilar

17:08 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / biology
English term or phrase: vessel members
tracheids and vessel members are the water-conducting cells of xylem
tere aguilar
miembros de vaso
Explanation:
http://www.euita.upv.es/varios/biologia/glosario.htm#M

www.biologia.edu.ar/botanica/tema16/tema16.htm

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-08 17:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También elementos de vaso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-03-08 17:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biologia.edu.ar/botanica/tema15/15-5vasos.htm
Selected response from:

eftraductora
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miembros de vaso
eftraductora
4elementos de vaso y de conductividad hidráulica
Maryán López


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementos de vaso y de conductividad hidráulica


Explanation:
http://www.ecologia.edu.mx/publicaciones/resumeness/ABM/ABM....

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miembros de vaso


Explanation:
http://www.euita.upv.es/varios/biologia/glosario.htm#M

www.biologia.edu.ar/botanica/tema16/tema16.htm

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-08 17:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También elementos de vaso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-03-08 17:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biologia.edu.ar/botanica/tema15/15-5vasos.htm

eftraductora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias