KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

slash pines

Spanish translation: pino elliotti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slash pines
Spanish translation:pino elliotti
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

23:01 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Botany
English term or phrase: slash pines
The 21.6-acre Woodmont site, which first opened to the public on August 27, 1999, is dominated by South Florida slash pines and includes a cypress/red maple wetland. It is the largest natural habitat remaining in Tamarac, with an abundant plant understory of fern, beauty berry, wild coffee, and wild lime that attracts resident as well as migratory birds such as great horned owls and woodpeckers. Site amenities include a concrete-paved pedestrian trail, an elevated boardwalk, and three observation areas with benches. Woodmont was purchased under the 1989 Environmentally Sensitive Lands bond issue acquisition program and became the first site to be fully planned, restored, and opened to the public.
Patricia Gutiérrez
pino elliotti
Explanation:
La especie es Pinus elliotti, y en Argentina al menos, se lo suele llamar pino elliotti

The Slash Pine (Pinus elliottii) is a pine native to the southeast United States, from southern South Carolina west to southeastern Louisiana, and south to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slash_Pine - 19k

Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pinus elliotti
LaoorEL
4pino elliottiCatalina Connon
4pino slash o pino de filo echinata
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pino slash o pino de filo echinata


Explanation:
Slash is the name for the pine tree. Echinata is the latin name.


    Reference: http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4133493
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pino elliotti


Explanation:
La especie es Pinus elliotti, y en Argentina al menos, se lo suele llamar pino elliotti

The Slash Pine (Pinus elliottii) is a pine native to the southeast United States, from southern South Carolina west to southeastern Louisiana, and south to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slash_Pine - 19k



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchas gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinus elliotti


Explanation:


A estospinos que se les conserva el nombre botanico sin darles un nombre común, muchas veces se les nombra directamente con el botanico en latin incluso en el sector comercial
Yo pondría Pinus elliotti .

Ver ejemplo de la website de una empresa andaluza de muebles

ConiferasEn origen, la actividad comenzó con el pino melis y el pino oregón, ... o pino tea), pinus elliottii (slah pine) y pinus echinata (shortleaf pine, ...
www.mueblesdelucena.com/Noticias/2005/coniferas.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34