KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

wild coffee/wild lime

Spanish translation: café silvestre / colima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild coffee/wild lime
Spanish translation:café silvestre / colima
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

23:03 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Botany
English term or phrase: wild coffee/wild lime
The 21.6-acre Woodmont site, which first opened to the public on August 27, 1999, is dominated by South Florida slash pines and includes a cypress/red maple wetland. It is the largest natural habitat remaining in Tamarac, with an abundant plant understory of fern, beauty berry, wild coffee, and wild lime that attracts resident as well as migratory birds such as great horned owls and woodpeckers. Site amenities include a concrete-paved pedestrian trail, an elevated boardwalk, and three observation areas with benches. Woodmont was purchased under the 1989 Environmentally Sensitive Lands bond issue acquisition program and became the first site to be fully planned, restored, and opened to the public.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
café silvestre / colima
Explanation:
[PDF]
Contenido
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Tenaza), Zanthoxylum fagara (Colima), Opuntia. (Cruceto), Porlieria angustifolia (Guayacán), Ziziphus. leptocaulis (Tasajillo), Opuntia engelmannii (Nopal) ...
www.fcb.uanl.mx/esp/archivos/PLANTA-No2.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Ciencia UANL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(tenaza), Zanthoxylum fagara (L) Sarg. (colima) y Croton cortesianus H.B.K. (palillo). El se-. gundo tipo de vegetación dominante es el bosque ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/402/40250411.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Polibotánica
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Universidad de Colima. 22-25 de abril de. 1992. p. 10. ... in the Sierra de Manantlán, Jalisco-Colima,. México. ... Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) C. Sargent. ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/621/62101302.pdf - Páginas similares
Nuevo León - China
... (Koebenlinia spinosa), palma (yucca sp), colima (zanthoxylum fagara), salvia (croton torreyanus), uña de gato (mimosa sp), coma (bumelia spiniflora). ...
www.e-local.gob.mx/work/templates/enciclo/nuevoleon/municip... -
[PDF]
Xeriscape:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Café Silvestre (Psychotria nervosa). Café Silvestre enano (Psychotria ligustrifolia). Palmeras y Cicadáceas. Guano de Guinea (Pseudophoenix sargentil) ...
www.sfwmd.gov/images/pdfs/splash/splxeris_sp.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
La Escama Lobada de Laca, Paratachardina lobata (Chamberlin ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
café silvestre enano. *Psychotria nervosa Swartz - café silvestre. Rondeletia leucophylla Kunth. Rutaceae. Citrus X paradisi Macfadyen - toronjo ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/pdffiles/IN/IN58600.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Xeriscape:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Café Silvestre (Psychotria nervosa). Café Silvestre enano (Psychotria ligustrifolia). ¡Use Xeriscape y ahorre tiempo, dinero y agua! Para ...
https://my.sfwmd.gov/pls/portal/url/ITEM/2520736B5B7BA6DBE04...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3café silvestre / combava, lima kafirDolores Vázquez
3café silvestre / colima
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café silvestre / colima


Explanation:
[PDF]
Contenido
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Tenaza), Zanthoxylum fagara (Colima), Opuntia. (Cruceto), Porlieria angustifolia (Guayacán), Ziziphus. leptocaulis (Tasajillo), Opuntia engelmannii (Nopal) ...
www.fcb.uanl.mx/esp/archivos/PLANTA-No2.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Ciencia UANL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(tenaza), Zanthoxylum fagara (L) Sarg. (colima) y Croton cortesianus H.B.K. (palillo). El se-. gundo tipo de vegetación dominante es el bosque ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/402/40250411.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Polibotánica
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Universidad de Colima. 22-25 de abril de. 1992. p. 10. ... in the Sierra de Manantlán, Jalisco-Colima,. México. ... Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) C. Sargent. ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/621/62101302.pdf - Páginas similares
Nuevo León - China
... (Koebenlinia spinosa), palma (yucca sp), colima (zanthoxylum fagara), salvia (croton torreyanus), uña de gato (mimosa sp), coma (bumelia spiniflora). ...
www.e-local.gob.mx/work/templates/enciclo/nuevoleon/municip... -
[PDF]
Xeriscape:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Café Silvestre (Psychotria nervosa). Café Silvestre enano (Psychotria ligustrifolia). Palmeras y Cicadáceas. Guano de Guinea (Pseudophoenix sargentil) ...
www.sfwmd.gov/images/pdfs/splash/splxeris_sp.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
La Escama Lobada de Laca, Paratachardina lobata (Chamberlin ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
café silvestre enano. *Psychotria nervosa Swartz - café silvestre. Rondeletia leucophylla Kunth. Rutaceae. Citrus X paradisi Macfadyen - toronjo ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/pdffiles/IN/IN58600.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Xeriscape:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Café Silvestre (Psychotria nervosa). Café Silvestre enano (Psychotria ligustrifolia). ¡Use Xeriscape y ahorre tiempo, dinero y agua! Para ...
https://my.sfwmd.gov/pls/portal/url/ITEM/2520736B5B7BA6DBE04...


    Reference: http://miami-dade.ifas.ufl.edu/Programs/fyn/publications/nat...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=wild%20coffee&sourceid=fir...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café silvestre / combava, lima kafir


Explanation:
Wlid lime (Citrus hystrix)
wild coffee (Psychotria nervosa).


    https://my.sfwmd.gov/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/PG_GRP_SFWMD_RECINFOED/PORTLET_PUBLICATION/TAB2104319/SPLXERIS_SP.PDF
    Reference: http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/lima
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35