ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

grapefruit

Spanish translation: Pomelo in Argentina, toronja in Mexico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grapefruit
Spanish translation:Pomelo in Argentina, toronja in Mexico
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:46 Apr 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / Plants
English term or phrase: grapefruit
Plant whose scientifical name is harrisina.
lifo
Pomelo in Argentina, toronja in Mexico
Explanation:
Toronja also in Central America and in the USA Spanish speaking communities.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Pomelo in Argentina, toronja in Mexico
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +11grapefruit = pomelo
Alis?
5 +1Pomelo / ToronjaDolores Vázquez
5toronja / pomelo
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +1toronjaBeth Farkas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
grapefruit = pomelo


Explanation:
at least in Argentina

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: and in spain
8 mins

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
9 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
23 mins

agree  SwissTell
24 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
39 mins

agree  Mar�a do Campo
56 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

neutral  Dolores Vázquez: Atention: "Harrisina" is not a fruit. It's an insect
5 hrs

agree  lorenas: Asi se le llama en España
5 hrs

agree  Ponja
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Pomelo in Argentina, toronja in Mexico


Explanation:
Toronja also in Central America and in the USA Spanish speaking communities.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uranga
8 mins
  -> Gracias, uranga.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: si, en CA toronja
9 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Henry Hinds: Precisamente, depende del lugar.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Hans Gärtner: pomelo en España
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans.

agree  Angel Biojo: toronja también en Colombia y Ecuador
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Angel

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Luis. ¿Cómo estás?

neutral  Aida GarciaPons: tmb bien
2 hrs
  -> No entiendo tu comentario. ¿Quisiste poner grapefruit también? Si quieres, me puedes enviar un E-mail. Gracias.

agree  Esther Hermida: Toronja en Cuba
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  elenali: Toronja
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

neutral  Dolores Vázquez: Atention: "Harrisina" is not a fruit. It's an insect
5 hrs
  -> So it seems (read ahead=, but I translated the name of the fruit from English to Spanish. PARLATORIA spp., SPHACELOMA FAWCETTI." (Grapefruit) A list of Quarantine ... SQUAMULATA

agree  xxxSusana58
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  xxxRimbaud
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rimbaud.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Hola Rob! #:))
11 hrs
  -> Hola, Gaby. Saludos desde Mardel.

agree  Rocio Beeching: En Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela tambien se llama toronja
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pomelo / Toronja


Explanation:
ATENCIÓN: El Término "grapefruit" corresponde a "Pomelo" o "Toronja", pero el nombre científico "Harrisina" NO CORRESPONDE A UNA PLANTA SI NO A UN INSECTO LEPIDÓPTERO, en concreto a una mariposilla de la familia zygenidae.

El nombre científico del pomelo (o toronja) es Citrus paradisi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-21 18:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez la confusión venga de que el nombre común en inglés para el género Harrisina es \"grapeleaf\".

Lifo: deberías comprobar que el texto se refiere a una planta (en ese caso el término común \"grapefruit\" sería el correcto) o bien a un insecto (en este caso deberías utilizar el término Harrisina).

Esta mariposa es un parásito común en los viñedos en America, y se conoce en castellano como \"mariposa del descarnador de la vid\", en referencia a los daños que produce su oruga sobre las hojas de la vid.

En todo caso, si el texto que estás traduciendo es medianamente técnico, yo usaría el nombre común (de lo que fuera) seguido del nombre científico entre paréntesis y en cursiva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-22 01:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lifo: lee con atención la respuesta de Beth Farkas. Su aclaración sobre \"grapefruit\" (pomelo = Citrus paradisi) y \"pommello\" (pampelmusa = Citrus maxima) es muy oportuna e interesante.


    Reference: http://www.infoagro.com/citricos/pomelo.asp#1MORFOLOGA%20Y%2...
    Reference: http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PHENOLOGY/wgrplskl.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Haydée.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toronja


Explanation:
It should be noted that in English there are two fruits, one is a grapefruit and another a pommello (not sure of the English spelling). The pommello is much bigger than a grapefruit, although the taste is similar. The pommello is also not as widely available as is the grapefruit.

Unless your text is for a country that uses "pomelo" for grapefruit, I would go with "toronja" to avoid confusion.

Beth Farkas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: In Spanish "pommello" is "pampelmusa" (Citrus maxima)
9 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toronja / pomelo


Explanation:
Hay que aclarar primero si se trata de una planta "harrisina" o de una fruta. Si es la fruta, entonces averigua adónde va dirigida la traducción: en España solamente usan toronja mientras que en casi todos los países de L.América se le dice pomelo.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish