KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

Hydrangea

Spanish translation: Hortensia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydrangea
Spanish translation:Hortensia
Entered by: David Torre

11:35 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / elementos de decoración
English term or phrase: Hydrangea
9.5" Hydrangea & Pine in Silver Ceramic Container
dany2303
hortensia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-02 17:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada!!
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hortensia
David Torre
4 +1hortensia
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrangea
hortensia


Explanation:
Nombre común a nombre común. De hecho, hydrangea es el nombre en latín tb.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too again!
1 hr
  -> Ha! Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hydrangea
hortensia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-04-02 17:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada!!

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: First in!
1 min
  -> ;) Thank you!!

agree  Idoia Echenique
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Idoia

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: exacto :) http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrangea
46 mins
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Gracie
1 hr
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  juan asprom
4 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Noni Gilbert