KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

plug production

Spanish translation: producción del almácigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug production
Spanish translation:producción del almácigo
Entered by: Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño

05:22 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: plug production
feeding
JOHIS
producción del almácigo
Explanation:
In gardening means a young plant or clump with a small mass of soil protecting its roots, for planting in the ground

Other options

Simiente
Pies

Selected response from:

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6producción del almácigo
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
5producción en bandejasTysson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
producción del almácigo


Explanation:
In gardening means a young plant or clump with a small mass of soil protecting its roots, for planting in the ground

Other options

Simiente
Pies



Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: A plug is a containerized transplant with a self-enclosed root system. http://www.attra.org/attra-pub/plugs.html
2 hrs

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I would certainly agree if the asker hadn't added "feeding" in the question... // And after searching, I agree.
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Ismael Gómez: la verdad es que es la primera vez que oigo la palabra almácigo. pero no encuentro otra que me suene más. hoy he aprendido otra palabrilla
4 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs

disagree  Tysson: Normalmente el almácigo no tiene separaciones que permitan el replantado posterior sin rotura de raíces, en cambio la bandeja permite retirar el plantín arraigado sin daños a dichas raíces
1 day10 hrs

agree  Daltry Gárate: Producción DE Almácigo (Lugar en donde se siembran las semillas de las plantas, que, una vez nacidas, son transplantadas a otro sitio. 1 Semillero. 2 Almáciga, hoya, plantario, semillero, seminario)
1530 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producción en bandejas


Explanation:
La siembra o el cultivo de gajos se realiza en bandejas plásticas (plugs) con numerosos orificios. Dichas bandejas normalmente tienen una medida aprox. de 35 o 40 cm de ancho por 60 cm de largo, y dependiendo de la planta que se desea producir, puede contener entre 30 y 190 orificios para efectuar la siembra de semillas, el plantado de estacas o gajos, o la inserción de plantines para su desarrollo

Tysson
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish