ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

pricker

Spanish translation: plantas espinosas / plantas que pinchan / espinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pricker
Spanish translation:plantas espinosas / plantas que pinchan / espinas
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

12:10 Jun 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: pricker
Hola,
estoy traduciendo un documental en el que un par de personas van por un camino y uno de ellos dice:
"All right, we got prickers here".
Supongo que se trata de una planta, o al menos he visto alguna referencia a plantas con espinas. ¿Tiene algún nombre en español? ¿O bien se refiere a un tipo de plantas en general?
¿Qué otro significado puede tener?
Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
plantas espinosas / plantas que pinchan / espinas
Explanation:
It sounds like the speaker is warning the others that there's prickly plants around.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Realmente no se ven tan bien las plantas como para poder confirmar si son chumberas, con lo cual me quedo con el genérico. Muchas gracias Simón.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plantas espinosas / plantas que pinchan / espinas
Simon Bruni
4 +1chumbera
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chumbera


Explanation:
Creo que ésta es la traducción. Suerte.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Morales
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrés

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plantas espinosas / plantas que pinchan / espinas


Explanation:
It sounds like the speaker is warning the others that there's prickly plants around.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Realmente no se ven tan bien las plantas como para poder confirmar si son chumberas, con lo cual me quedo con el genérico. Muchas gracias Simón.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Morales: Pricker es punzante, "a pricker" sería una "planta que pincha", o "planta espinosa", dado el contexto. Y sí, se está advirtiendo a otros de la presencia de dichas plantas, aunque no creo que el que habla se refiera a una planta en particular
46 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would put "arbustos espinosos" (prickers or pricker bushes). There's a discussion about them in English here: http://www.dnlodge.com/forums/general-discussion/8281/
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs