KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

jack-in-heaven

Spanish translation: Arisema


22:30 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Botany
English term or phrase: jack-in-heaven
Es una planta de Montana, pero quisiera saber la traduccion al espanol si la hay.
Ana Perusquia
Spanish translation:Arisema
Explanation:
OJO! Corresponde a Jack-in-the-pulpit que es lo más parecido que pude encontrar. En este link, podrás ver fotos de la planta. Ojalá te sirva! Suerte! ;)
http://www.wiseacre-gardens.com/plants/wildflower/jackpulpit...
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Esto es lo que encontré...Patricia CASEY
3Atrisaema atrorubensRefugio
1 +2Arisema
Andrea Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arisema


Explanation:
OJO! Corresponde a Jack-in-the-pulpit que es lo más parecido que pude encontrar. En este link, podrás ver fotos de la planta. Ojalá te sirva! Suerte! ;)
http://www.wiseacre-gardens.com/plants/wildflower/jackpulpit...

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
23 days
  -> Gracias, Hazel!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1174 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atrisaema atrorubens


Explanation:
The similarity of the name jack-in-heaven to the well-known jack-in-the-pulpit makes me think it may be a variant name for the same plant. It is an American spring-flowering woodland herb having an upright club-shaped spadix arched over by a green and purple spathe.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Esto es lo que encontré...


Explanation:
Jack-in-the-pulpit; etc.
Jack's birch
Jack in the bush
jack pine
Jack's poplar
jack oak
jack go to bed at noon
Jack's viburnum
Jack's amelasorbus
Jack's sorbaronia
jackbean
jackwood; manjack
jackfruit
monkey Jack
Jack in the pulpit

... una pena pero de jack-in-heaven, nada. Si te puedo ayudar con alguna otra de estas plantas...

Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish