KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

"Topiary"

Spanish translation: arbustos recortados artísticamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Topiary"
Spanish translation:arbustos recortados artísticamente
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:02 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / From Hallmark store
English term or phrase: "Topiary"
"Topiary" tray
Daniela Pesce
arbustos recortados artísticamente
Explanation:
La respuesta es la traducción en el Diccionario Larousse

Oxford Dictionary

topiary / "t@Upieri |-pi@ri / n [u] arte de podar setos y arbustos en forma de animales, cuerpos
geométricos etc

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5topiaria
Gonzalo Garcia
5flores ornamentales formando dibujos
Alicia Jordá
5arbustos recortados artísticamente
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topiary
arbustos recortados artísticamente


Explanation:
La respuesta es la traducción en el Diccionario Larousse

Oxford Dictionary

topiary / "t@Upieri |-pi@ri / n [u] arte de podar setos y arbustos en forma de animales, cuerpos
geométricos etc

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flores ornamentales formando dibujos


Explanation:

bandeja con dibujos realizados con flores


Here's what the Oxford English dictionary has to say on the matter:


topiary (toh-pi-er-i) n. the art of clipping shrubs into ornamental shapes.

But while quoting the dictionary is all very well and good, there's so much more to topiary! It can be fun, frivolous, stylish, hilarious, historic, artistic, or simply an easy way to make a unique gift or garden statement. The only boundaries are your imagination, and the sharpness of your secateurs!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Vines/8433/contents.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topiary
topiaria


Explanation:
Aunque quizá no llegue a tiempo, en español también se utiliza "topiaria", aunque es cierto que sobre todo en medios especializados (de jardinería).

Suerte,

Gonzalo

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan