KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

Twigs

Spanish translation: Ramitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twigs
Spanish translation:Ramitas
Entered by: Eugenia Rodriguez

19:36 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Twigs
Small twigs or branches
Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
ramitas
Explanation:
pequeñas ramitas o ramas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-04 19:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pequeñas ramitas o ramas grandes
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ramitas
Ana Juliá
5palitos
Henry Hinds
4ramitas
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palitos


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
twigs
ramitas


Explanation:
pequeñas ramitas o ramas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-04 19:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pequeñas ramitas o ramas grandes


Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  George Rabel: eso
17 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  margaret caulfield
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Lowery
1 hr
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twigs
ramitas


Explanation:


twig (noun): ramita f
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish