KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

spikenard

Spanish translation: nardo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spikenard
Spanish translation:nardo
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:29 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / ointment
English term or phrase: spikenard
it is a plant that grows in Nepal
ruth munguia
nardo
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planta de la familia de las Liláceas. Originaria de los países intertropicales, se cultiva en los jardines y se emplea en perfumería. DRAE.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nardo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4Cardo
aless


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nardo


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planta de la familia de las Liláceas. Originaria de los países intertropicales, se cultiva en los jardines y se emplea en perfumería. DRAE.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Wow!!! Qué bien documentada la respuesta!!! Un saludo!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, SpanishMDs. ¡Un abrazo!

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Totalmente de acuerdo amiga! Mucho mejor, así que mañana basta de fiaca y a trabajar ;-) jeje
1 hr
  -> Hola, amiga. Muchas gracias. ¿Cómo sigues?

agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr
  -> ¿Cómo estás Daluz? Muchas gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Norita.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardo


Explanation:
también puede ser.

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4