KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

western hemlock

Spanish translation: Tsuga occidental


15:11 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: western hemlock
Sorry, the question is the equivalence in Sapanish. The same for the other species.
Roberto
Spanish translation:Tsuga occidental
Explanation:
Nombre científico: Tsuga heterophylla = Tsuga occidental



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abeto Hem occidental
Tsuga occidental Tsuga heterophylla Abeto rojo de California Abies magnifica Abeto blanco americano Abies grandis Abeto noble Abies procera Pinabeto del ...
www.softwood.org/Hem Fir Web/eHemFir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 15:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RELACION ENTRE EL INDICE DE ESTACION Y LA CALIDAD DE ESTACION PARA ...
... ecosistemas. Se compara además el índice de estación del cedro rojo con el de la tsuga occidental (Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg.). ...
www.fao.org/montes/foda/wforcong/PUBLI/V3/T13S/11-3.HTM
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Lo mismo que para la tsuga de montana, me esperaba un nombre mas comun. Pero esto funciona. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tsuga occidental
Andrés Martínez
5Hemlock occidental
Maria Luisa Duarte
5cicuta occidental
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4Tsuga del Pacífico, Tsuga occidental
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hemlock occidental


Explanation:

También llamadoHemlock occidental, tsuga del pacífico,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 15:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infomadera.net/madera/especie/9784

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tsuga occidental


Explanation:
Nombre científico: Tsuga heterophylla = Tsuga occidental



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abeto Hem occidental
Tsuga occidental Tsuga heterophylla Abeto rojo de California Abies magnifica Abeto blanco americano Abies grandis Abeto noble Abies procera Pinabeto del ...
www.softwood.org/Hem Fir Web/eHemFir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-05 15:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RELACION ENTRE EL INDICE DE ESTACION Y LA CALIDAD DE ESTACION PARA ...
... ecosistemas. Se compara además el índice de estación del cedro rojo con el de la tsuga occidental (Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg.). ...
www.fao.org/montes/foda/wforcong/PUBLI/V3/T13S/11-3.HTM

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Lo mismo que para la tsuga de montana, me esperaba un nombre mas comun. Pero esto funciona. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
14 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tsuga del Pacífico, Tsuga occidental


Explanation:
Es lo que encuentro en Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-05 15:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method: Find the popular name in the original language. From that, get the scientific name (genus, species). Plug in the scientific name and restrict the search to the target language. Find the popular name in the target language.

Simple process.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cicuta occidental


Explanation:
hemlock = cicuta (Collins Dictionary).

cicuta = planta de unos dos metros de altura, con tallo rollizo, estriado, hueco, manchado de color purpúreo en la base y muy ramoso en lo alto, hojas blandas, fétidas, verdinegras, triangulares, flores blancas, pequeñas y semilla negruzca. Su zumo es venenoso y se usa como medicina. DRAE

hemlock [n.] PRON: /'hêm"lâk/ FORMS: hemlocks 1. An evergreen tree; SYN. hemlock tree. 2. Large branching biennial herb native to Eurasia and Africa and adventive in North America having large fernlike leaves and white flowers; usually found in damp habitats; all parts extremely poisonous.

Sus especies más valiosas son el cedro rojo occidental, el abeto douglas y la **cicuta occidental**, aunque últimamente se ha producido una expansión en los ...


    Reference: http://www.ultralingua.net/index.html?text=hemlock&service=e...
    www.greenpeace.es/gp2/amazonas/canada.htm - 22k -
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4