KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

Kaffir or fire Lilly, (Lat. Clivia Miniata)

Spanish translation: Clivia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kaffir or fire Lilly, (Lat. Clivia Miniata)
Spanish translation:Clivia
Entered by: George Rabel

19:48 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Kaffir or fire Lilly, (Lat. Clivia Miniata)
Kaffir or fire Lilly, (Lat. Clivia Miniata) is symbolic of three qualities: majesty, purity and splendid beauty. (flor)
smorales30
Clivia
Explanation:
Parece que en español se le llama asì:
http://www.infojardin.com/plantas_de_interior/Fichas/Clivia....
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Clivia miniata
Carmen Álvarez
4 +1Clivia
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaffir or fire lilly, (lat. clivia miniata)
Clivia


Explanation:
Parece que en español se le llama asì:
http://www.infojardin.com/plantas_de_interior/Fichas/Clivia....


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaffir or fire lilly, (lat. clivia miniata)
Clivia miniata


Explanation:
Al parecer, la clivia presenta distintas variedades, teniendo cada una de ellas un color caracterú


    Reference: http://www.infojardin.net/foro_jardineria/viewtopic.php?t=63...
Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Fernandez Presa: estoy de acuerdo con Carmen. Yo estudié ingeniero técnico agrícola. Clivia Miniata es el nombre latin por lo que es el único con que nos entendemos en todo el mundo. El nombre vulgar suele ser simplemente clivia, pero si te lo dan completo, es mejor poner
12 hrs
  -> Gracias :)