KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

chat, townhee, ash

Spanish translation: tarabilla, chingolo, fresno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chat, townhee, ash
Spanish translation:tarabilla, chingolo, fresno
Entered by: tere aguilar

05:06 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / biology
English term or phrase: chat, townhee, ash
types of trees
tere aguilar
tarabilla, chingolo, fresno
Explanation:
Para buscar los nombres de animales o plantas, busco el nombre en inglés por Google, noto el nombre en latin, entonces busco el nombre latino en español por Google.

Ya.
Selected response from:

Judith Kerman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tarabilla, chingolo, fresno
Judith Kerman
4 +1ash = fresno
Carmen Álvarez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ash = fresno


Explanation:
Según wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-02 05:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Podría dar los nombres en latín?

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 mins
  -> Gracias :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarabilla, chingolo, fresno


Explanation:
Para buscar los nombres de animales o plantas, busco el nombre en inglés por Google, noto el nombre en latin, entonces busco el nombre latino en español por Google.

Ya.

Judith Kerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Great suggestion
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Big Ed. I'm a poet who uses a lot of plant and animal (and other natural-world) words. My Spanish translator and I had to figure out how to find the Spanish equivalents. This was our system. Should work for almost any language,