KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Botany

brown spots

Spanish translation: manchas/manchas de color marrón/café


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brown spots (plants)
Spanish translation:manchas/manchas de color marrón/café
Entered by: teju

20:29 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: brown spots
When you don't water your grass, you get brown spots. These aren't necessarily burnt parts.. just brown. How would I translate this?
Sandra Alboum
United States
manchas/manchas de color marrón/café
Explanation:
Abstract. Stem spot disease of the epiphytic plant pitahaya is common in wild plants and in commercial plantings in Mexico. This disease was studied and proved to be caused by a probable Fusicoccum-like anamorph of Botryosphaeria dothidea. The pathogen produced brown spots of various sizes on stems. Sometimes, lesions on the stems expanded and affected the entire stem.
Resumen. La enfermedad mancha del tallo de la planta epifita pitahaya es común en plantaciones silvestres y comerciales de México. Esta enfermedad se estudió y se comprobó que probablemente es causada por un tipo de Fusicoccum anamorfo de Botryosphaeria dothidea. El patógeno indujo manchas de color marrón de varias dimensiones en los tallos de este hospedante. Algunas veces, las lesiones se expandieron y afectaron la totalidad del tallo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 20:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En otra página de botánica, se les llamaba \"lesiones\" de la hoja
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manchas/manchas de color marrón/caféteju
4Si no se riega, pueden aparecer manchas marrones en el céspedAlba Mora
4se vuelven mustiasHemuss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manchas/manchas de color marrón/café


Explanation:
Abstract. Stem spot disease of the epiphytic plant pitahaya is common in wild plants and in commercial plantings in Mexico. This disease was studied and proved to be caused by a probable Fusicoccum-like anamorph of Botryosphaeria dothidea. The pathogen produced brown spots of various sizes on stems. Sometimes, lesions on the stems expanded and affected the entire stem.
Resumen. La enfermedad mancha del tallo de la planta epifita pitahaya es común en plantaciones silvestres y comerciales de México. Esta enfermedad se estudió y se comprobó que probablemente es causada por un tipo de Fusicoccum anamorfo de Botryosphaeria dothidea. El patógeno indujo manchas de color marrón de varias dimensiones en los tallos de este hospedante. Algunas veces, las lesiones se expandieron y afectaron la totalidad del tallo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 20:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En otra página de botánica, se les llamaba \"lesiones\" de la hoja

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
51 mins
  -> gracias marybro

agree  Andrée Goreux: manchás marrón, o manchas de color café. No es necesario especificar "color" marrón, ya que es un color. Café no es un color.
1 hr
  -> cierto, gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote: Perfecto Anita, como sugerencia me parece buena la anterior
2 hrs
  -> Estamos de acuerdo, gracias Adriana

agree  cristina Fracassi: manchas marrones
6 hrs
  -> gracias fracassi

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se vuelven mustias


Explanation:
... Si las hojas se vuelven mustias, lo más seguro es que la tierra no tenga suficiente riego o que esté encharcada (mal drenaje). ...
http://www.florvertical.com/ponfloresyplantas/default.cfm?nu...

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si no se riega, pueden aparecer manchas marrones en el césped


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4