KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

economies of scope

Spanish translation: economías de alcance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economies of scope
Spanish translation:economías de alcance
Entered by: P Forgas

08:56 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Pharma Firms
English term or phrase: economies of scope
Pharma companies have to integrate new, innovative organisational approaches, asking themselves, for example, which functions benefit from economies of scale and which from economies of scope? Could project risk-sharing with external partners be introduced?
Thanks!
dany2303
economías de escala
Explanation:
Hay muchas referencias al respecto en Internet. Te mando unas cuantas:

http://www.eui.upm.es/~wdoe/Desarrollo.ppt
http://www.econ.iastate.edu/faculty/lence/ias/strmgmt/parte1...
http://www.ulima.edu.pe/ducic/inv96_banca.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, te he copiado mal la respuesta, \"economies of scale\" son economías de escala y \"economies of scope\" son las de alcance, aunque creo que lo habrás visto en los documentos de referencia.
Selected response from:

Elena Miguel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3economia de alcanceGilbert Ashley
4 +1economías de escala
Elena Miguel
4economías de cubrimiento (economías por objetivo, por campo de acción)
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economías de escala


Explanation:
Hay muchas referencias al respecto en Internet. Te mando unas cuantas:

http://www.eui.upm.es/~wdoe/Desarrollo.ppt
http://www.econ.iastate.edu/faculty/lence/ias/strmgmt/parte1...
http://www.ulima.edu.pe/ducic/inv96_banca.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, te he copiado mal la respuesta, \"economies of scale\" son economías de escala y \"economies of scope\" son las de alcance, aunque creo que lo habrás visto en los documentos de referencia.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
20 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economia de alcance


Explanation:
economy of scale= economia de escala
economy of scope= economia de alcance/abarcamiento

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Miguel: upss, "pequeño" fallo
31 mins

agree  Elena Pérez: sí, pero "economía" lleva tilde
3 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economías de cubrimiento (economías por objetivo, por campo de acción)


Explanation:
alcance, abarcamiento,
ámbito, área de
competencia, campo, campo
de acción, campo de
aplicación, esfera de
acción, extensión, gama,
panorama, radio de acción;
meta, propósito

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44